PRIVACY POLICY

We understand the importance of and are committed to, protecting your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable).  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy.  It explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

 

How we collect your personal information

 

We collect and hold personal information in a fair and lawful manner. We collect personal information in a number of unobtrusive ways, including:

 

  • when you interact with us or staff at any of our venues, whether in person, by telephone, electronically or in written correspondence (Staff Interactions);

  • via our websites, including www.lizzieslane.com.au

  • via social media, including but not limited to through our profiles on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram (Social Media)

  • when you participate in promotional activities, complete surveys or enter competitions such as dropping your business card in a box in one of our venues (Promotional Activities);

     

Types of personal information we collect

 

The type of personal information we collect depends on the collection method and the immediate purpose for which it is collected. 

This may include your name, phone numbers, address, email address, Social Media handles and profile information, age/‌date of birth, gender and company/‌employment information. We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.  For example, we may request information about any allergies or other medical issues you or your guests may have when you order food, beverages or catering services, which we will use for the purposes of fulfilling your order.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

 

Background collection

 

When you use our Websites, information can be collected using cookies, and other technology (collectively, Metadata).  This may include:

 

  • The date, time and duration of your use of the Digital Services;

  • Information about the device and operating system you are using;

  • The identity of the telecommunications network you are connected to;

  • The browser you are using;

  • The pages you visit and information you access using the Digital Services;

  • When visiting our Website, the last web page you were on before visiting the Website and the next page you click to when leaving our Website.

 

As a general rule, we only use personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

 

  • communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries;

  • process your order for food or beverages and notify you when it is ready;

  • book a function at our venues and any related catering services;

  • offer, and provide you with our goods and services;

  • conduct customer satisfaction surveys and market research;

  • administer loyalty programs and Promotional Activities

  • monitor and improve our engagement in Online Services;

  • compile and analyse statistics and trends;

 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

 

Protection of personal information

 

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to the disposal of personal information.

 

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to personal information to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

 

Direct marketing

 

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We, therefore, like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new services, products, Online Services, and Promotional Activities either from us or from third parties which may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

Personal information and Metadata may also be collected by Social Media networks, Online Services, Public Wifi service providers and other third-party websites and applications.  We do not receive such information except as otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy.  Please contact the operators of those channels or check their privacy policies with any queries about how they collect, use and disclose such information.

 

Email: lizzies.lane.melb@gmail.com

 

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

 

Changes

 

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website. The last update to this document was 21 October 2018.

STAY UP TO DATE

© 2019 Lizzie's Lane. All rights reserved.

SOCALISE WITH US
  • Lizzie-Lane-melbourne-instagram
  • Lizzie-Lane-melbourne-facebook
lizzie-lane-crown-pink.png